U.S. flag
[…] In your examples, since the state reimburses the vaccine administration and the hospital codes on a fee-for-service basis and does not pay then all-inclusive rate, those services would be eligible for higher payment if the physician who provides them properly self attests to eligibility. However, services provided by the physician that are reimbursed through the all-inclusive rate would not be eligible.

Supplemental Links:

FAQ ID:93901

SHARE URL

Under CMS 2370-F, we interpret 42 CFR 447.205 to not require public notice of a state's implementation of section 1202 of the ACA because "the change is being made to conform to Medicare methods or levels of reimbursement". Does CMS interpret this regulation differently?

CMS agrees that 42 CFR 447.205(b)(1) excepts states from the public notice requirements when a change is being made to conform to Medicare reimbursement.