Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Date: March 21, 2018
Topics:
Demonstrating the UPL
Upper Payment Limit (UPL)
Subtopics:
Outpatient Hospital Revenue Codes
FAQ ID: 92411
Unlike the UPLs for other Medicaid institutional payments, which rely on an aggregate approach by ownership category (private, state owned, non state government owned) to ensure Medicaid payments are consistent with efficiency and economy, the PRTF UPL is calculated for each facility. Specifically, the UPL relies on 42 CFR 447.325 which states that Medicaid agencies “may pay the customary charges of the provider but must not pay more than the prevailing charges in the locality for comparable services under comparable circumstances." The plain language meaning of this requirement is that a state may pay a PRTF no more than it charges for covered Medicaid services provided to Medicaid recipients.
Date: March 21, 2018
Topics:
Demonstrating the UPL
Upper Payment Limit (UPL)
Subtopics:
PRTF Demonstrations
FAQ ID: 92416