U.S. flag
[…] CMS requires the State to have clear and convincing documentation of non-coverage by insurers (this documentation must be updated at least annually). If a State has documentation, there is no need to further verify by submitting claims because there would be no liable third party and Medicaid TPL rules would not come into play. The controlling regulation is found at 42 CFR 433.139(b)(1), which states, “The establishment of third party liability takes place when the agency receives confirmation from a provider or a third party resource indicating the extent of third-party liability.” 

When non-coverage has been documented, the State may permit providers to use a specific code on the claim denoting non-coverage by the third party. This code could allow the Medicaid Management Information System (MMIS) to override the cost avoidance edit and pay the claim.